Privacy Policy

As at January 2014

We respect your privacy

The Roseville Memorial Club (The Roseville Club) is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how The Roseville Club handles your personal information and safeguards your individual privacy.

The Roseville Club abides by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 and the SPAM ACT 2003. You can obtain a copy of the NPP from the Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au and a copy of the SPAM ACT from the Australian Communications Authority web site at www.spam.aca.gov.au

Personal information collected by The Roseville Club generally consists of your name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and e-Mail address), your gender, your date of birth, our communication history and preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from The Roseville Club.

This information is collected solely for the purposes of sending relevant correspondence to you and information on upcoming Club activity and events. The Roseville Club may collect your personal information when you make an inquiry about our services.

The personal information provided by you on this web site / application and attached documents will also be used to process your membership application. Failure to provide all of the requested information may result in your application being rejected. At any time, you have a right to access and correct any of your personal information that the Club holds about you.

As a matter of course, The Roseville Club does not disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other club machine (not ATM's), may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material and information about our promotions and services, please notify the Club’s Administration Manager, Ruth Colla, in writing.

To obtain a copy of your player activity statement, please contact the Gaming Supervisor on duty.

Postal Address The Roseville Club
64 Pacific Highway
Roseville NSW 2069
Phone (02) 9419 6849
Fax (02) 9413 3198
Email ruth@therosevilleclub.com.au

Department of Gaming & Racing
www.dgr.nsw.gov.au

Clubs NSW
www.clubsnsw.com.au

© The Roseville Memorial Club 2017